Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
Vernacular Name(s):
Butter-print; China jute; Indian mallow; Pie-marker; Velvet leaf
 Description
Erect annual herb, 0.3–1–(1.5) m high. Stems densely hairy with short erect simple hairs and stellate hairs of equal length above, but mostly fine stellate hairs below, becoming somewhat woody at base. Lvs densely clothed in fine stellate hairs, velvety to touch, slightly lighter green below, broadly ovate to suborbicular, acuminate, cordate to almost sagittate at base, not lobed, serrate, 3–15 cm long; petioles 2–15 cm long; stipules linear, c. 10 mm long, deciduous. Fls axillary and solitary or in irregular axillary infls; fruiting pedicels 1–15 cm long; calyx shallowly campanulate; calyx teeth much>tube, ovate-triangular, acute to acuminate, densely clothed in stellate hairs, ± unchanged at fruiting; petals yellow, 7–13 mm long. Cells c. 13 per fr., covered in fine stellate hairs and with long stellate hairs particularly along the ridged back; dorsal apical angle with a long slender awn. Seeds brown, hairy, c. 3 mm diam.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Ministry for Primary Industries 23 Feb 2017: Unwanted Organisms Register. Version 02.01.02. https://www1.maf.govt.nz/uor