Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd. (1806)
Synonymy:
  • Racosperma longifolium (Andrews) Mart.
  • Mimosa longifolia Andrews (1802)
Vernacular Name(s):
Sydney golden wattle
 Description
Shrub or small tree; twigs sharply angled, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Lvs reduced to phyllodes, alternate; phyllodes glabrous, narrowly elliptic to obovate, symmetric or slightly curved, acute or obtuse and usually shortly mucronate, entire, (60)–80–130 × 6–22 mm, with 2–(4) prominent veins; stipules lanceolate, 1–3 mm long, not always conspicuous in mature plants. Fls 4-merous and solitary but closely packed in axillary, pale to golden yellow, cylindric spikes; spikes < or = lvs. Pod glabrous or sparsely hairy, straight or slightly curved, 80–120 × c. 4 mm; aril not much folded, thickened and cup-shaped below seed.
[From: Webb et al. (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Racosperma longifolium (Andrews) Mart.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Orchard, A.E.; Wilson, A.J.G. (ed.) 2001: Flora of Australia. 11B, Mimosaceae, Acacia part 2.
Orchard, A.E.; Wilson, A.J.G. 2001: Mimosaceae, Acacia, part 2. Flora of Australia. Vol. 11B. ABRS, Canberra. ABRS, Canberra.