Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Govaerts, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 27: 24 (2014)
Synonymy:
  • Triticum multiflorum Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 311 (1853)
  • Agropyron multiflorum (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Kirk ex Hack. in Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 921 (1906) nom. illeg.
  • Elymus multiflorus (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Á.Löve & Connor, New Zealand J. Bot. 20: 183 (1982)
  • Anthosachne multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang, Xiao mai zu sheng wu xi tong xue 232 (2006)
  • = Agropyron multiflorum var. longisetum Hack. in Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 922 (1906)
  • Agropyron kirkii var. longisetum (Hack.) Zotov, Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 73: 233 (1943) nom. superfl.
  • Elymus multiflorus var. longisetus (Hack.) Á.Löve & Connor, New Zealand J. Bot. 20: 183 (1982)
  • = Agropyron kirkii Zotov, Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 73: 233 (1943) nom. superfl.
 Description
Tufted many-noded stoloniferous open grass with scabrid wide green leaf-blades often shorter than smooth culms; branching extravaginal. Leaf-sheath 6–10 mm, ridged, striate, margin chartaceous, glabrous or retrorsely short hairy. Ligule 0.2–0.5 mm, erose. Collar curved, thickened, infrequently bearing long hairs. Auricles 0.5–1.5 mm, clasping, glabrous or bearing long hairs. Leaf-blades 10–20 cm × 2 – 4 mm, flat usually bright green but sometimes glaucous, abaxially shortly antrorsely scabrid or occasionally glabrous, adaxially with antrorse short hairs or prickle teeth on nerves or sometimes with longer hairs; margin shortly prickle-toothed. Culm 30–60 cm, often stout, scabrid below inflorescence, otherwise glabrous, nodes ± geniculate below; culm leaves often very broad. Inflorescence 10–25 cm, of 6–15 spikelets occasionally paired at base, rachis convex surface often sparsely prickle-toothed. Spikelets 14–25 mm, of 7–12 florets. Glumes ± equal, 5–9 mm, 3–5 nerved, eccentrically keeled, often broad, margins chartaceous, ciliate; keel and nerves prickle-toothed above elsewhere glabrous, sometimes produced into short awn. Lemma usuall y with small scattered prickle teeth above, glabrous below except on margin, apex often bifid when mucronate, awn absent or ± = lemma length, variable in one spikelet. Palea 9–12 mm, apex truncate or retuse, ciliate. Rachilla 1–2.5 mm, hairy. Callus 0.75–1 mm, incompletely shortly bearded. Lodicules 0.8–1.25 mm, simple, linear. Anthers 3–5 mm, purple or yellow. Gynoecium: ovary 1.5–2 mm; stigma-styles 1.75 mm. Caryopsis 7–10 mm; embryo 1 mm.
[Reproduced from Connor (1994, New Zealand J. Bot. 32: 125-154) with permission from The Royal Society of New Zealand as Anthosachne multiflora]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Barkworth, M.E.; Jacobs, S.W.L. 2011: The Triticeae (Gramineae) in Australasia. Telopea 13(1-2): 37–56. [as Agropyron kirkii var. longisetum (Hack.) Zotov; Agropyron multiflorum (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Kirk ex Hack.; Agropyron multiflorum var. longisetum Hack.; Anthosachne multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang; Anthosachne multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang subsp. multiflora; Anthosachne multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang var. multiflora; Elymus multiflorus (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Á.Löve & Connor; Elymus multiflorus (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Á.Löve & Connor subsp. multiflorus; Elymus multiflorus (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Á.Löve & Connor var. multiflorus; Elymus multiflorus var. longisetus (Hack.) Á.Löve & Connor; Triticum multiflorum Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.]
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E. 1994: Indigenous New Zealand Triticeae: Gramineae. New Zealand Journal of Botany 32: 125–154. [as Elymus multiflorus (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Á.Löve & Connor]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Anthosachne multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang subsp. multiflora] [Data Deficient]
Edgar, E.; Connor, H.E. 2010: Flora of New Zealand Volume V Grasses. Edition 2. Manaaki Whenua Press. [as Anthosachne multiflora (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) C.Yen & J.L.Yang; Elymus multiflorus (Banks & Sol. ex Hook.f.) Á.Löve & Connor]
Govaerts, R 2014: New combinations for the Phillip Island wheat grass, Anthosachne kingiana subsp. kingiana (Poaceae). Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 27: 23–24.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Löve, Á.; Connor, H. E. 1982: Relationships and taxonomy of New Zealand wheatgrasses. New Zealand Journal of Botany 20: 169–186.
Yen, C.; Yang, J.L.; Baum, B. R.. 313 (ed.) 2006: Xiao mai zu sheng wu xi tong xue. Vol. 3.
Zotov, V.D. 1943: Certain Changes in the Nomenclature of New Zealand Species of Gramineae. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 73: 233–238.