Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aristotelia serrata (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. New Zealand Inst. 53: 365 (1921)
Synonymy:
  • Dicera serrata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 80 (1776)
  • = Friesia racemosa A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 4: 24 (1840)
  • Aristotelia racemosa (A.Cunn.) Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 33 (1853)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mako; Makomako; Wineberry
 Description
Dioec. tree up to c. 10 m. tall; trunk c. 3 dm. diam., bark of branchlets rather light to dark red, pubescent. Lvs opp. to subopp., on slender pubescent petioles up to ± 5 cm. long. Lamina 5–12 × 4–8 cm., glabrate (pubescence long-persistent on veins below) broad-ovate, acuminate, membr.; deeply, doubly, irregularly, sharply serrate; light or dark green above, paler green or purplish below. Infl. paniculate, 6–10 cm. long; fls ∞, 4–6 mm. diam., on slender pubescent pedicels ± 5–10 mm. long. Sepals 4, ovate, ± 3 mm. long, pubescent; petals 4, 3-lobed, often deeply, c. 9 mm. long. Stamens ∞, on glandular disk, minutely pubescent. Ovary 3–4-celled, styles 3–4. Berry ± 5 × 4 mm. or sts larger, brighter or dark red or almost black. Seeds ± 8, angled.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Sep.–Dec.; Fruiting: Nov.–Jan.
 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1840: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 4: 22–26.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Oliver, W.R.B. 1921: Notes on Specimens of New Zealand Ferns and Flowering-plants in London Herbaria. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 53: 362–365.