Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Asparagales Link
Synonymy:
  • = Orchidales Bromhead
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Asparagales Link
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)126
Indigenous (Non-endemic)33
Exotic: Fully Naturalised79
Exotic: Casual79
Total317
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Orchidales Bromhead]
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.