Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Blechnum chambersii Tindale (1972)
Synonymy:
  • = Stegania lanceolata R.Br. (1810)
  • Lomaria lanceolata (R.Br.) Spreng. (1827)
  • Blechnum lanceolatum (R.Br.) J.W.Sturm (1858)
  • Spicanta lanceolata (R.Br.) Kuntze (1891)
  • Struthiopteris lanceolata (R.Br.) Ching (1940)
  • = Lomaria doodioides Brack. (1854)
  • Blechnum doodioides (Brack.) Brownlie (1977)
  • = Blechnum aggregatum Tindale (1960)
Vernacular Name(s):
lance fern; Nini; Rereti
 Description
Rhizome stout, erect, sts produced into a short caudex invested by bases of fallen stipites; clad in dark linear-subulate paleae c. 5–10 mm. long; stipites tufted. Stipes 2–5–(15) cm., stiff; ± paleate, becoming glab., dark towards base. Rhachis stout, deeply grooved, with numerous pinnae diminishing downwards to rounded lobes. Sterile lamina lanceolate-acuminate, submembr., bright green, 15–30–(45) × 4–6–(10) cm. Pinnae approximate, larger 2–5 cm. × 5–10 mm., oblong to lanceolate-oblong, acute to obtuse, subfalcate, sinuate-crenulate to crenate-serrate, attached by widened base; veinlets mostly forked. Fertile lamina 15–20 × 2–5 cm. Pinnae narrow linear, up to 4 cm. long, attached by widened base. Sori covering whole of undersurface.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Blechnum lanceolatum (R.Br.) J.W.Sturm]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]