Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Blechnum vulcanicum (Blume) Kuhn (1869)
Synonymy:
  • Lomaria vulcanica Blume (1828)
  • Spicanta vulcanica (Blume) Kuntze (1891)
  • = Lomaria deltoides Colenso (1843)
  • = Lomaria deflexa Colenso (1845)
  • = Lomaria paucijuga Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 20: 222 (1888 [1887])
Vernacular Name(s):
Kiokio; Korokio; Mountain hard fern; Triangular kiokio
 Description
Rhizome stout, erect, invested by bases of fallen stipites, densely clad in dark brown subulate-attenuate paleae c. 1 cm. long; stipites tufted. Stipes pale brown, stiff, paleate towards base, ± asperous, ± compressed, 5–20–(35) cm. long. Rhachis stout, grooved, bearing numerous pinnae. Sterile lamina coriac., dull green, deltoid-oblong to -lanceolate, acute to acuminate, 10–35 × 5–12 cm.; ± softly pilose, margins crenulate to subentire, thickened; pinnatifid in apical portion. Pinnae approximate; lowest hardly diminished in size, often deflexed; largest 3–6 cm. × 5–10 mm., lanceolate-oblong to oblong, acute to obtuse, straight to falcate, attached by widened base; veinlets evident, us. forked. Fertile lamina up to 40 cm. long, with distant linear pinnae up to 5 cm. long, often arcuate; base somewhat widened. Sori covering all but costa, indusium becoming ± erose.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland.
Colenso, W. 1888: On newly discovered and imperfectly known ferns of New Zealand, with critical observations. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 20: 212–234.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]