Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Boraginaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Hydrophyllaceae
 Description
Annual, biennial or perennial herbs, less commonly shrubs. Stems and lvs commonly hispid, rarely glabrous. Lvs alternate, exstipulate, simple. Infl. often a scorpioid cyme; fls usually actinomorphic, sometimes somewhat zygomorphic. Calyx 5-toothed or 5-lobed; lobes usually imbricate. Corolla 5-lobed, rotate, cylindric, funnel-shaped or campanulate, commonly blue at anthesis (in introduced spp.); throat (apex of tube) often with 5 scales or invaginations, sometimes with only a rim or tuft of hairs. Stamens 5, inserted on corolla and alternating with lobes. Ovary superior, 2-, or 4-celled by false septa. Style usually gynobasic, occasionally terminal. Stigma simple or 2-lobed. Fr. usually of 2 or 4 nutlets, rarely a drupe. Seed usually non-endospermic, less often endospermic.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Boraginaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic): Extinct1
Indigenous (Endemic)43
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised22
Exotic: Casual11
Total78
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.