Based on: Flora Committee
Taxon profile for this taxon
Taxon Profile

Back to Top

Brachyglottis bidwillii (Hook.f.) B.Nord.

© Landcare Research 2012
© Landcare Research 2012

Classification

Nomenclature

Scientific Name:
Brachyglottis bidwillii (Hook.f.) B.Nord., Opera Bot. 44: 29 (1978)
Synonymy:
  • Senecio bidwillii Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Vol. II, 150 (1852)

Description

Compactly branched shrub up to 1 m. tall; branches stout; branchlets, petioles and infl.-branchlets clad in dense appressed soft white to buff tomentum. Lvs elliptic- to obovate-oblong, very coriac., 2–2.5 × 1–1·5 cm., on stout petioles falling to leave prominent lf-bases, glab. and shining above, clad in dense appressed soft tomentum below, midrib and veins not prominent below. Panicles subcorymbose, up to 5 cm. diam.; capitula discoid, campanulate, up to 1·5 cm. diam.; phyll. narrow-oblong, coriac., subacute, tomentose on back. ♀ 3–5; disk-florets ∞, deeply 5-lobed. Achenes linear-oblong, 3 mm. long, ribbed, glab.; pappus-hairs stiff, white, up to 5 mm. long, barbellate.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Senecio bidwillii Hook.f.]

Biostatus

Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Brachyglottis bidwillii (Hook.f.) B.Nord.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2

Bibliography

Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Nordenstam, B. 1978: Taxonomic studies in the tribe Senecioneae (Compositae). Opera Botanica 44: 1–83.
© 2010-2014