Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Caryophyllales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl
Synonymy:
  • = Plumbaginales
  • = Polygonales
  • = Nepenthales
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Caryophyllales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic): Extinct1
Indigenous (Endemic)37
Indigenous (Non-endemic)35
Exotic: Fully Naturalised132
Exotic: Casual55
Total260
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.