Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Convolvulaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Cuscutaceae
 Description

Herbs or shrubs, generally with climbing or trailing stems containing a milky sap.  Lvs alternate, exstipulate, usually simple.  Fls actinomorphic, ☿, solitary or few to many in terminal or axillary dichasia. Bracts present, often forming an involucre.  Sepals 5, usually free, imbricate, persistent.  Corolla 5-lobed or 5-angled, usually plicate-contorted, usually funnelform, salverform or tubular, sometimes campanulate.  Stamens 5, usually inserted towards base of corolla lobes and alternate with them.  Ovary superior, 1–4-locular;  ovules 1–2 in each loculus.  Style terminal.  Fr. usually capsular, very rarely indehiscent.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Convolvulaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)3
Indigenous (Non-endemic)9
Exotic: Fully Naturalised11
Exotic: Casual6
Total29
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.