Based on: Flora Committee
Taxon profile for this taxon
Taxon Profile

Back to Top

Coprosma tenuifolia Cheeseman

Classification

Nomenclature

Scientific Name:
Coprosma tenuifolia Cheeseman, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 18: 315 (1885 [1886])
Vernacular Name(s):
Wavy-leaved coprosma

Description

Rather slender shrub or tree up to c. 5 m. tall, with stoutish glab. ascending branches and branchlets. Lvs on slender pubescent petioles 10–25 mm. long. Stipules broad-oblong, connate, obtuse, ± ciliolate; denticle prominent, stout, acute to acuminate. Lamina membr. to thinly coriac., pubescent above on midrib, ovate to oblong, acute, us. apiculate, rather abruptly narrowed into petiole; margins slightly wavy, sts crenulate; ± 70–106 × 30–45 mm. Reticulated veins fine, evident. ♂ in clusters of 2–3 on short branchlets; calyx 0; corolla subcampanulate, lobes short, acute. ♀ in clusters of opp. pairs, on short lfy branchlets; calyx-teeth short, ciliolate; corolla tubular, lobes short, acute. Drupe orange, ovoid, 7–8 mm. long.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

Biostatus

Indigenous (Endemic)

Bibliography

Cheeseman, T. F. 1886: Description of three New Species of Coprosma. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 18: 315–317.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
© 2010-2014