Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cordyline australis (G.Forst.) Endl., Prodr. Fl. Norfolk. 29 (1833)
Synonymy:
  • Dracaena australis G.Forst. (1786)
  • Dracaenopsis australis (G.Forst.) Planch. (1850)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cabbage tree; Giant dracena; Grass palm; Kāuka; Kiokio; Kōuka; Palm lily; Sago palm; Tī; Tī awe; Ti kōuka; Tī para; Tī pua; Tī rākau; Whanake
 Description
Plant to 12–(20) m high; young unbranched stems 5–10 cm diam.; older trees with massive trunk to 1.5m diam., much-branched above. Leaves 30–100 × 3–6 cm, only slightly narrowed above base; midrib indistinct, nerves fine. Panicle lax, 60–150 cm long. Flowers fragrant, white; segments 5–6 mm long. Berry whitish.
[From: Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Oct.–Dec.; Fruiting: Jan.–Apr.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Endlicher, S.F.L. 1833: Prodromus Florae Norfolkicae. Beck, Wien.