Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ericales Bercht. & J.Presl
Synonymy:
  • = Lecythidales
  • = Theales
  • = Primulales
  • = Ebenales
  • = Diapensiales
 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Ericales Bercht. & J.Presl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)66
Indigenous (Non-endemic)9
Exotic: Fully Naturalised28
Exotic: Casual39
Total142
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.