Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Fagales Engl.
Synonymy:
  • = Juglandales
  • = Myricales
  • = Casuarinales
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Fagales Engl.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)5
Exotic: Fully Naturalised12
Exotic: Casual11
Total28
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.