Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Fagus sylvatica L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Beech; Common beech; European beech
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Heenan, P.B.; de Lange, P.J.; Cameron, E.K.; Champion, P.D. 2002: Checklist of dicotyledons, gymnosperms, and pteridophytes naturalised or casual in New Zealand: additional records 1999-2000. New Zealand Journal of Botany 40(2): 155–174.
Stewart, J. 1971: Plants in New Zealand Poisonous to Man. New Zealand Department of Health, Wellington.