Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hypericum montanum L., Fl. Suec. 266 (1755)
Vernacular Name(s):
mountain hypericum; mountain Saint John's wort
 Description
Herbaceous perennial, woody stock, not rhizomatous, up to 1 m high. Stems erect, up to 3.3 mm diam., terete, without lines, black glands absent. Leaves 20.0–60.0 mm long, 8.0–25.0 mm wide, ovate, ovate-oblong or elliptic, glabrous above, puberulent below, reticulate tertiary veins absent; pellucid glands inconspicuous; black glands intramarginal and scattered on lamina; apex subacute; margin entire but with fine papillae; base more or less cordate or amplexicaul; sessile. Inflorescence terminal, flowers clustered toward apex, panicle of subcorymbose cymes, flowers many, corolla 15–23 mm diam. Pedicels 1.0–2.5 mm long. Bracteoles 4.0–8.5 mm long, 0.7–2.5 mm wide, lanceolate, margin with prominent black glandular teeth, apex subacute. Sepals 5, 5.0–9.5 mm long, 1.6–2.2 mm wide, equal, not accrescent, lanceolate-oblong; pellucid glands present, scarce; black glands present; apex acute; margin serrate, with prominent black glands. Petals c. 11.0 mm long, 2.5–3.0 mm wide, longer than sepals, oblong-obovate, pale yellow, black glands absent, persistent after anthesis. Stamens in 3 bundles, 29–36, 3.7–7.0 mm long, shorter than petals; anthers 0.5–0.6 mm long, anther gland black. Ovary 3.0–5.5 mm long, 1.8–3.5 mm wide, ovoid. Styles 3, 2.8–4.0 mm long, shorter than ovary. Fruit capsule, 6.0–8.5 mm long, 4.5–5.5 mm wide, ovoid, orange-brown. Seeds 0.7–1.0 mm long, c. 0.35 mm wide, oblong, terete, dark brown, apices obtuse or rounded.
 Recognition
Recognised by erect and terete stems that are not 2-lined, leaves with very short hairs on the leaf underside and black glands on the margin, sharply toothed sepals and bracts with large apical black glands on the tooth apex, and the anthers with a conspicuous black gland.
 Habitat
Occurs in bracken and scrub on the north bank of the Wairau River, Marlborough.
 Biostatus
Exotic
 First Record
Healy (1972, p. 189). Voucher: CHR 70199, 1947.
Note: Smith (1904, p. 217) listed H. montanum as naturalised near Ashburton, and this was the basis of the first published record accepted by Sykes (1982) and Webb et al. (1988). This published record is not substantiated by a voucher and is therefore rejected.
 Phenology
Flowering: Dec.–Feb.
 Bibliography
Healy, A.J. 1972: Weedy St John's Worts (Hypericum spp.) in New Zealand. N.Z.Weed and Pest Control Conf.Proc. 25: 180–190.
Heenan, P.B. 2014: Hypericaceae. In: Breitwieser, I.; Brownsey, P.J.; Heenan, P.B.; Wilton, A.D. Flora of New Zealand — Seed Plants. Fascicle 1. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Linnaeus, C. 1755: Flora Suecica ("Svecica") Exhibens Plantas per Regnum Sveciae Crescentes. Edition 2.
Smith, W.W. 1904: Plants naturalised in the County of Ashburton. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 36: 203–225.
Sykes, W.R. 1982: Checklist of dicotyledons naturalised in New Zealand 12. Haloragales, Myrtales, Proteales, Theales, Violales (excluding Violaceae). . New Zealand Journal of Botany 20: 73–80.