Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lamiales Bromhead
Synonymy:
  • = Scrophulariales
  • = Plantaginales
  • = Callitrichales
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Lamiales Bromhead
CategoryNumber
Indigenous: Wild1
Indigenous (Endemic)181
Indigenous (Non-endemic)21
Indigenous (Non-endemic): Sometimes present1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised153
Exotic: Casual87
Exotic: Presence uncertain1
Total445
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.