Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lastreopsis glabella (A.Cunn.) Tindale, Victoria Naturalist 73 (1957)
Synonymy:
  • Nephrodium glabellum A.Cunn. (1837)
  • Lastrea glabella (A.Cunn.) Houlston & T.Moore (1851)
  • Nephrodium decompositum var. glabellum (A.Cunn.) Hook.f. (1854)
  • Aspidium glabellum (A.Cunn.) E.J.Lowe (1857)
  • Dryopteris glabella (A.Cunn.) C.Chr. (1905)
  • Ctenitis glabella (A.Cunn.) Copel. (1947)
  • = Nephrodium decompositum var. microphyllum Hook. (1862)
Vernacular Name(s):
Smooth shield fern
 Description

Rhizome rather stout, short, erect, ± clad in dark brown linear-subulate paleae, c. 5 mm. long; stipites tufted. Stipes slender, 10–20–(35) cm. long, sparingly paleate to nude at base, glabrate in upper part. Rhachis grooved, narrowly winged, ± densely clad in reddish hairs to glabrate. Lamina rather dark green, submembr., narrow ovate to ovate-deltoid, acuminate, glabrate, 2–(3)-pinnate; 15–30–(35) × 5–15–(25) cm. Larger (lowest) pinnae 4–12 × 2–8 cm., ovate to rather obliquely deltoid, acuminate. Secondary pinnae oblong to lanceolate, up to 3–(6) × 1–2 cm., pinnatifid to pinnatisect; segs ovate to triangular, acute to aristate. Sori 1–(3) per seg., 0·5–1 mm. diam., submarginal to about halfway between margins; indusium round-reniform.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Ctenitis glabella (A.Cunn.) Copel.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Brownlie, G. 1958: Chromosome numbers in New Zealand ferns. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 85: 213–216. [as Ctenitis glabella (A.Cunn.) Copel.]
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Tindale, M.D. 1957: A Preliminary Revision of the Genus Lastreopsis Ching. Victoria Naturalist 73: 180–184.