Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Libocedrus bidwillii Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 257 (1867)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cedar (NZ); kaikawaka; New Zealand cedar; Pahau kokako; Pahautea
 Description
Tree up to 20 m., trunk up to 1 m. diam., bark falling in narrow thin strips. Branchlets distichous, of juveniles somewhat flattened up to 3 mm. broad, of adults tetragonous. Lvs quadrifarious; lateral in juveniles about 3 mm. long, dorsal and ventral c.1 mm.; in adults all lvs subsimilar, triangular, appressed, acute, c. 2 mm. long. Male strobili c. 2.5 mm. long, sporophylls 7–9, pend., apiculus thin, ovate. Female cones ovoid <1 cm. long of 4 carpidia with projecting, dorsal, curved mucro. Seeds 2.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Hooker, J.D. 1867: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's, and Macquarrie's Islands. Part II. Reeve, London.