Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ligustrum L., Sp. Pl. 7 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Privet
 Description
Erect, deciduous or evergreen shrubs, sometimes forming small or medium-sized trees. Shoots ± terete, prominently lenticellate. Winter buds inconspicuous. Lvs opposite, simple, entire. Infl. a terminal panicle of small, ☿, usually scented fls. Calyx 4-lobed, campanulate, small. Corolla 4-lobed, salverform; tube sometimes much>the valvate lobes. Stamens 2, included or exserted, epipetalous; filaments short. Style <stamens; stigma 2-lobed. Fr. a berry-like drupe, black or very dark, 1–4-seeded.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Ligustrum L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Total4
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.