Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lycium barbarum L., Sp. Pl. 192 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Lycium halimifolium Mill. (1768)
Vernacular Name(s):
Chinese boxthorn; Duke of Argyll's tea plant
 Description
Deciduous, glabrous or glabrate shrub, 0.3–2 m high, generally with some long arching branches; spines scattered, rather soft and flexible. Lvs shortly petiolate, on mature stems, often in fascicles on spineless short spur shoots. Lamina 10–50 × 5–15 mm, oblong, lanceolate, ovate, sub-rhombic or sometimes obovate; base narrowly to broadly cuneate; apex usually acute, less commonly obtuse. Fls usually solitary, less commonly 2–3 together, on short spurs; pedicels 3–12 mm long at flowering. Calyx 2–3 mm long, campanulate; lobes broadly ovate, obtuse or acute. Corolla 10–13 mm long; tube narrow-cylindric; lobes 5–7 mm long, elliptic-ovate, light purple inside; apex rounded. Filaments hairy at base. Fr. (1)–2–3 cm long, ± oblong to ovoid-oblong, red.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Jan.–Jun.