Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Malpighiales Martius
Synonymy:
  • = Violales
  • = Rhizophorales
  • = Linales
  • = Euphorbiales
  • = Salicales
  • = Rafflesiales
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Malpighiales Martius
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)21
Indigenous (Non-endemic)7
Exotic: Fully Naturalised69
Exotic: Casual40
Origin uncertain: Present in wild1
Total138
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Euphorbiales; Linales; Podostemales; Rafflesiales; Rhizophorales; Salicales; Violales]
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.