Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Melicytus ramiflorus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 124, t. 62 (1776)
Vernacular Name(s):
Hinahina; Inaina; Inihina; Māhoe; Moeahu; Whiteywood
 Description
Tree up to 10 m. or more tall; trunk up to 6 dm. or more diam., sts much-branched from near base; bark greyish white; branchlets brittle; wood soft, white. Lvs on slender petioles ± 2 cm. long; lamina lanceolate-oblong to elliptic-oblong, 5–15 × 3–5 cm., submembr., coarsely and obtusely serrate (sts obscurely toothed); apex acute to acuminate or obtuse (all forms may be found on same plant). Infl. of 2–10 fasicled fls on slender pedicels 5–10 mm. long; fascicles axillary or on branchlets below lvs. Fls 3–4 mm. diam.; bracts just below fls; calyx lobes minute; petals greenish yellow, obtuse. Anthers sessile, connective not produced, scale minute; stigma 4–6-lobed. Berry violet to dark blue or purplish, 4–5 mm. long, obovoid to subglobose; seeds 3–6.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Melicytus ramiflorus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1
 Phenology
Flowering: Nov.–Feb.; Fruiting: Nov.–Mar.
 Bibliography
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Kirk, T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.