Based on: Flora Committee
Taxon profile for this taxon
Taxon Profile

Back to Top

Muehlenbeckia australis (G.Forst.) Meisn.

Classification

Nomenclature

Scientific Name:
Muehlenbeckia australis (G.Forst.) Meisn., Pl. Vasc. Gen. 2, 227 (1841)
Synonymy:
  • Coccoloba australis G.Forst., Pl. Esc., 29 (1786)
  • Polygonum australe (G.Forst.) A.Rich. (1832) nom. illeg.
  • = Muehlenbeckia adpressa (Labill.) Meisn., Pl. Vasc. Gen. 2, 227 (1843)
Vernacular Name(s):
Large-leaved muehlenbeckia; Pōhuehue; Puka

Description

Dioec., stout liane up to 10 m. tall, much-branched, branches ± interlacing (forming tangled masses in absence of support). Main stem up to 10 cm. diam.; branchlets slender, terete, ± grooved, glab. or nearly so; bark grey. Lvs on stiff petioles up to 25 mm. long. Lamina 2–8 × 1–3 cm., membr., glab.; dark green above, paler below; broad-ovate to broad-oblong, sts subpanduriform to 3-lobed (all forms may be on same plant); margins ± undulate. Ochreae deciduous ± 4–5 mm. long. Panicles up to 15 × 10 cm., lfy below, axillary and terminal, of clusters of bracted racemes up to ± 5 cm. long. Fls ± 4–5 mm. diam., tepals greenish ± 5 mm. long, cut halfway to base. ♂ with 8 stamens and rud. ovary. ♀ with 8 staminodes; stigmas broad, fimbriate. Fr. invested by dry or subsucculent persistent per., black, glossy, trigonous, ± 3·5 mm. long, 3-grooved; angles ± undulate.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

Biostatus

Indigenous (Non-endemic)

Phenology

Fruiting: Nov.–Apr.–(Jun.)

Bibliography

de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, G. 1786: De Plantis Esculentis Insularum Oceani Australis. Commentatio Botanica.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Meisner, C.D.F. 1841: Plantarum Vascularium Genera. Vol. 2.
© 2010-2014