Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myrsine salicina Heward ex Hook.f.
Synonymy:
  • Rapanea salicina (Heward ex Hook.f.) Mez in Engler, Pflanzenr. (Engler) 370 (1902)
  • = Suttonia salicina Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. I. (Fl. Antarct.) Part I, 52 (1844)
Vernacular Name(s):
Toro
 Description
Tree up to 8 m. or more tall; bark very dark red to almost black. Lvs on stout flattened petioles up to 10 mm. long. Lamina 7–18 × 2–3 cm., narrow-elliptic to narrow-oblong, or almost linear, obtuse, very gradually tapering to base, coriac.; margins flat or slightly recurved. Infl. of ± dense fascicles ± 15-fld. Fls us. perfect, ± 3 mm. diam.; calyx-lobes 5, blunt, minutely ciliolate; petals oblong, revolute, often slightly connate at base. Fr. obovoid, (5)–8–9 mm. long, red to orange, 1–(2)-seeded; on pedicels up to ± 10 mm. long.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Aug.–Jan.; Fruiting: Sep.–May.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Engler, H.G.A. 1902: Das Pflanzenreich (Engler). Vol. 9.
Hooker, J.D. 1844–1845: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. I. Flora Antarctica. Part I. Botany of Lord Auckland’s Group and Campbell’s Island. Reeve, Brothers, London.