Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phyllocladus alpinus Hook.f.
Synonymy:
  • Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. alpinus (Hook.f.) Parl. (1868)
  • Phyllocladus aspleniifolius var. alpinus (Hook.f.) H.Keng, J. Arnold Arbor. 59 (1978)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mountain celery pine; Mountain toatoa; Toatoa
 Description
Monoec. shrub or tree up to 9 m., trunk short, up to 4 dm. diam. Phylloclades alt. to subopp., rhachis short. Lvs of seedlings and juveniles up to 1·5 cm., narrow-linear, acute, deciduous, of older plants shorter. Phylloclades of juvenile plants up to 2 cm. long, deeply divided, thin, with narrow-linear segs, glaucous below; of adults thick, coriac., 1–2.5 cm., occ. up to 6 cm. long, 2 cm. wide. Phylloclade shape various; narrow-rhomboid or spathulate, sparingly or much lobed, often elliptic to obovate, cuneate at base, apex subacute to broad-obtuse, margins crenate, lf-denticles small. Male strobili 5–6 mm. long in fascicles of 2–5, rarely solitary, apical, with pedicels 1–2 mm. long; sporophylls with small variously shaped apiculi, sts erose. Carpidia densely clustered towards bases of phylloclades, or marginal, rarely solitary; receptacle of red, fleshy scales; mature heads c. 6–7 mm. diam. Seeds nutlike, black. exserted, ovoid, compressed, c. 2.5 mm. long, obtuse; cupule white, irregularly lobed, up to ⅔ length of seed.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened; Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Keng, H.A. 1978: The genus Phyllocladus (Phyllocladaceae). Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 59: 249–273.