Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phyllocladus trichomanoides G.Benn ex D.Don in Lambert, Descr. Pinus [Lambert], ed. 3, vol. 2, (app.) (1832)
Vernacular Name(s):
Ahotea; Celery pine; Nīko; Tānekaha; Tāwaiwai; Toatoa
 Description
Monoec. tree up to 20 m., trunk up to 1 m. diam.; phylloclades alt., pinnately arranged on whorled rhachides up to 3 dm. long. Lvs of juveniles up to 2 cm. long, narrow-linear, deciduous; of adults much smaller. Phylloclades 10–15 per rhachis, irregularly and broadly rhomboid, flabellately lobed, cuneate at base; lobes obtuse to truncate, margins minutely crenulate; lf-denticles small, subulate, 1·5–3 mm. long, up to 1·5 mm. wide. Male strobili terminal in clusters of 5–10, pedicels 3–10 mm. long; staminal portion c. 1 cm. long, apiculus small, triquetrous; carpidia rather thick, marginal on reduced final phylloclades up to 3 cm. long, in clusters of 6–8; seeds nutlike, exserted beyond irregularly crenulate cupule, c. 3 mm. long.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Heenan, P.B.; Given, D.R.; Norton, D.A.; Ogle, C.C.; Johnson, P.N.; Cameron, E.K. 1999: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 37: 603–628.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Phyllocladus aff. trichomanoides (AK 138439; Surville Cliffs)]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon; Not Threatened]
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Lambert, A.B. 1832: A Description of the Genus Pinus. Edition 3. Vol. 2. Weddell, London.