Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Polypodiopsida
Synonymy:
  • = Filicopsida
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Polypodiopsida
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)84
Indigenous (Non-endemic)95
Exotic: Fully Naturalised24
Exotic: Casual32
Presence uncertain1
Total236
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Pichi Sermolli, R.E.G. 1977: Tentamen Pteridophytorum genera in taxonomicum ordinem redigendi. Webbia 31: 313–512. [as Filicopsida]
Ruggiero, M.A.; Gordon, D.P.; Orrell, T.M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R.C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M.D.; Kirk, P.M. 2015: A higher level classification of all living organisms. PLOS ONE 10(4): 1–60.
Smith, A.R.; Pryer, K.M.; Schuettpelz, E.; Korall, P.; Schneider, H.; Wolf, P.G. 2006: A classification for extant ferns. Taxon 55(3): 705–731.