Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Prumnopitys taxifolia (Sol. ex D.Don) de Laub., Blumea 24: 190 (1978)
Synonymy:
  • Dacrydium taxifolium Sol. ex D.Don (1824)
  • = Podocarpus spicatus Poepp.
  • Prumnopitys spicata (Poepp.) Molloy & Munoz-Schick, New Zealand J. Bot. 37: 190 (1999)
  • = Podocarpus spicatus R.Br. ex Mirb. (1825)
Vernacular Name(s):
Black pine; Black pine (NZ); Kāī; Kākāī; Māī; Mataī
 Description
Tree up to 25 m., trunk up to 1·25 m. diam., bark dark, falling in thick flakes. Juveniles with slender, flexuous, divaricating branchlets, lvs brownish, 5–10 × 1–2 mm., acute. Adults with lvs 1–1·5 cm. × 1–2 mm., subdistichous, linear, straight to subfalcate, obtuse, often apiculate, coriac., dark green, ± glaucous below. Male strobili in spikes, 3–5 cm. long, 10–30 per spike, ┴ axis; apiculus subacute. Ovules 3–10 per spike c. 4 cm. long, on short axillary branchlets; peduncle not swollen. Seeds 5–9 mm. long, subglobose, apiculus obtuse; black, drupaceous.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Podocarpus spicatus R.Br. ex Mirb.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Laubenfels, D.J. 1978: The genus Prumnopitys (Podocarpaceae) in Malesia. Blumea 24: 189–190.
Mill, R.R.; Quinn, C.J. 2001: Prumnopitys andina reinstated as the correct name for "Ileuque", the Chilean conifer recently renamed P. spicata (Podocarpaceae). Taxon 50(4): 1143–1154.
Molloy, B.P.J.; Muñoz-Schick, M. 1999: The correct name for the Chilean conifer Lleuque (Podocarpaceae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 37(2): 189–193.