Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ranunculales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl
Synonymy:
  • = Papaverales Diels
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Ranunculales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)52
Indigenous (Non-endemic)5
Exotic: Fully Naturalised48
Exotic: Casual30
Total135
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.