Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Rosales Bercht. & J.Presl
Synonymy:
  • = Urticales
  • = Rhamnales
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Rosales Bercht. & J.Presl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)40
Indigenous (Endemic): Sometimes present1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)10
Exotic: Fully Naturalised103
Exotic: Casual65
Exotic: Cultivated7
Total226
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.