Based on: Flora Committee
Taxon profile for this taxon
Taxon Profile

Back to Top

Rubus cissoides A.Cunn.

Classification

Nomenclature

Scientific Name:
Rubus cissoides A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 3: 245 (1839)
Synonymy:
  • = Rubus australis var. cissoides (A.Cunn.) Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Vol. II, 53 (1852)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bush lawyer; Taraheke; Taramoa; Tātaraheke; Tātarāmoa

Description

Scrambling liane; stems stout, terete, glabrate, often with scattered stalked glands when young; armature of numerous, stout, falcate, reddish prickles. Lvs palmate; leaflets (3)–5, glabrate, evenly and usually sharply serrate, usually lanceolate, sometimes ovate-oblong, ovate or linear; terminal leaflet lamina 40–150 × 7–60 mm, with petiolule c. ⅕-⅔ or rarely = or>length of lamina. Infl. a much-branched, many-flowered panicle up to 60 cm long. Petals white. Drupelets orange to red.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

Biostatus

Indigenous (Endemic)

Phenology

Flowering: Aug.–Dec.; Fruiting: Nov.–Apr.

Bibliography

Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 3: 244–250.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
© 2010-2014