Based on: Flora Committee
Taxon profile for this taxon
Taxon Profile

Back to Top

Rubus schmidelioides A.Cunn.

Classification

Nomenclature

Scientific Name:
Rubus schmidelioides A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 3: 245 (1839)
Synonymy:
  • Rubus australis var. schmidelioides (A.Cunn.) Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Vol. II, 53 (1852)
  • = Rubus cissoides var. coloratus Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand, 126 (1899)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bush lawyer; Tātarāmoa; White-leaved lawyer

Description

Liane with stout stems, or a dense, mound-like shrub of intertwining branchlets; stems terete, finely tomentose especially when young; armature of small, reddish prickles, or 0. Lvs palmate; leaflets 3–(5), glabrous or almost glabrous and rugose on upper surface, usually white- to brown-tomentose on lower surface and sometimes greyish or glaucous, sometimes glabrous to almost glabrous on lower surface also, coarsely serrate; terminal leaflet lamina usually narrow- to broad-ovate, oblong or lanceolate, rarely linear or narrow-linear, 25–70 × 4–40 mm, with petiolule 10–30–(50) mm long. Infl. a many-flowered, sometimes compact, panicle, up to 10–(25) cm long. Petals white to cream. Drupelets yellowish or orange.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

Biostatus

Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Rubus schmidelioides A.Cunn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2

Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Dec.; Fruiting: Oct.–Apr.

Bibliography

Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 3: 244–250.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Kirk, T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
© 2010-2014