Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Saxifragales Bercht. & J.Presl
Synonymy:
  • = Hamamelidales
  • = Haloragales
  • = Daphniphyllales
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Saxifragales Bercht. & J.Presl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)14
Indigenous (Non-endemic)7
Exotic: Fully Naturalised38
Exotic: Casual42
Exotic: Presence uncertain1
Total102
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Daphniphyllales; Haloragales; Hamamelidales]
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.