Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sherardia arvensis L., Sp. Pl. 102 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
field madder
 Description

Annual herb with diffuse or mat-forming habit;  roots slender, reddish. Stems prostrate or decumbent;  angles scabrid.  Lvs and leaflike stipules (1.5)–2–15 × (0.8)–1–4 mm, narrow- to broad-elliptic, hairy;  margins and midrib beneath scabrid;  apex mucronate or acuminate.  Involucral bracts similar to lvs but sometimes almost lanceolate.  Calyx lobes  c. 0.5 mm long, lanceolate-ovate.  Corolla 2–4.5 mm diam.;  tube slender, > lobes, whitish;  limb cross-shaped;  lobes  c. 2 mm long, narrow-elliptic, usually mauve, occasionally white.  Mericarps 1.5–2 mm long excluding persistent calyx, obovoid or ellipsoid, with appressed hairs.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Dec.