Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Soliva Ruiz & Pav., Fl. Peruv. Prodr., 113 (1794)
Synonymy:
  • = Gymnostyles Juss.
Vernacular Name(s):
onehunga weed
 Description
Annual herbs. Lvs 2–3-pinnatisect, alternate. Capitula solitary, terminal, sessile; involucral bracts in 1–2 rows, with narrow membranous margins. Receptacle flat; scales 0. Outer florets ♀, without a corolla; inner florets ☿ or functionally ♂, tubular. Achenes all similar, strongly compressed, glabrous or hairy but not glandular; outer surface often with a central rib; lateral angles winged or not; style persistent, spinous; pappus 0.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Soliva Ruiz & Pav.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Ruiz, H.; Pavon, J.A. 1794: Flora Peruvianae, et Chilensis Prodromus.