Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Leptospermum scoparium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 72, t. 36 (1776)
Synonymy:
  • Melaleuca scoparia (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) L.f., Suppl. Pl. 343 (1781)
  • = Philadelphus scoparius var. myrtifolius Sol. ex Aiton
  • Leptospermum scoparium var. myrtifolium (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br. ex Aiton (1811)
  • = Philadelphus aromaticus Sol. ex Aiton (1789)
  • = Philadelphus scoparius var. linifolius Sol. ex Aiton (1789)
  • Leptospermum scoparium var. linifolium (Sol. ex Aiton) R.Br. ex Aiton (1811)
  • = Leptospermum floribundum Salisb. (1796) nom. illeg.
  • = Leptospermum scoparium var. forsteri S.Schauer (1841)
  • = Leptospermum scoparium var. prostratum Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 70 (1853)
  • = Leptospermum scoparium var. parvum Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 158 (1899)
  • = Leptospermum scoparium var. nichollii Turrill (1912)
  • = Leptospermum scoparium var. eximum B.L.Burtt (1940)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kahikātoa; Kātoa; Mānuka; Pata; Rauiri; Rauwiri; Red tea tree; Tea tree
 Description
Shrub of diverse habit, or tree up to c. 4 m high. Bark shedding in long strips. Branchlets and young lvs ± clothed in silky hairs. Lvs subsessile, ± 4–12–(20) × 1–4 mm, of 2 main forms on different plants, narrow-lanceolate or ovate, coriaceous, rigid, acute, pungent, erect to patent. Fls axillary, or occasionally terminal on branchlets, ± sessile, usually solitary. Hypanthium broadly turbinate; calyx lobes ± triangular, caducous. Petals c. 6 mm long, ± suborbicular, usually white, rarely pink, patent. Stamens c. 20, <to slightly>style; filaments much more slender than style. Ovary apex glabrous. Capsule 5-celled, 3–7 × 4–10 mm, woody, long-persistent, distinctly exserted beyond receptacle rim.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Leptospermum scoparium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Total2
 Phenology
Flowering: Sep.–Mar.
 Bibliography
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Kirk, T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Linnaeus, C. von, filius 1782 ("1781"): Supplementum Plantarum Systematis Vegetabilium. Orphanotrophe, Brunswig.
Thompson, J. 1989: A revision of the genus Leptospermum (Myrtaceae). Telopea 3: 301–448.