Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Leucogenes Beauverd, Bull. Soc. Bot. Genève, sér. 2, 2: 241 (1910)
Vernacular Name(s):
Edelweiss (NZ)
 Description
Capitula heterogamous, discoid, congested into dense cymose glomerules subtended by ray of prominent lvs; involucre campanulate, phyll. in several imbricating series; receptacle slightly convex, nude. ♀ few, in 1–2 series; perfect florets ∞; corollas of both kinds tubular, 4–5-toothed. Style-arms of perfect florets long, compressed, subcapitate and papillate at apex. Pappus-hairs 20–25, flattened at base, thickened and papillate towards apex; achenes silky-hairy. Perennial tomentose herbs, woody at base.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Leucogenes Beauverd
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)4
Total4
 Bibliography
Beauverd, G. 1910: Contribution à l'Étude des Composées. Suite V: Recherches sur la tribu des Gnaphaliées. Raoulia, Psychrophyton, Ewartia, Leucogenes and Leontopodium. Bulletin de la Société Botanique de Genève, sér. 2, 2: 207–260.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Molloy, B. P. J. 1995: Two new species of Leucogenes (Inuleae: Asteraceae) from New Zealand, and typification of L. grandiceps. New Zealand Journal of Botany 33(1): 53–63.