Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Magnoliopsida Brongn.
Synonymy:
  • = Liliopsida Batsch
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Magnoliopsida Brongn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous: Wild1
Indigenous (Endemic): Extinct6
Indigenous (Endemic)1720
Indigenous (Endemic): Sometimes present2
Indigenous (Non-endemic)352
Indigenous (Non-endemic): Sometimes present5
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1727
Exotic: Casual969
Exotic: Cultivated7
Exotic: Presence uncertain4
Origin uncertain: Present in wild2
Total4795
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Ruggiero, M.A.; Gordon, D.P.; Orrell, T.M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R.C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M.D.; Kirk, P.M. 2015: A higher level classification of all living organisms. PLOS ONE 10(4): 1–60.