Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Polygala vulgaris L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Milkwort
 Description
Perennial much-branched herb up to 20–(30) cm high. Stems ± glabrous or with sparse curly hairs, becoming glabrous and woody at base. Lvs all alternate, rarely subopposite at base, glabrous, narrowly elliptic (basal lvs broader), acute, entire, sessile, 5–20 mm long. Fls (8)–10–25–(35) in loose, simple, terminal racemes; perianth coloured or veined pink or violet toward apex; pedicels 0.5–2 mm long; bracts ovate-triangular, c. 1 mm long, deciduous; 3 outer sepals linear to elliptic-ovate, 2.5–3 mm long; wings petaloid, usually elliptic, 5–8 mm long, slightly <corolla; outer petals entire, slightly>keel; keel fimbriate near apex. Capsule glabrous, 4–6 mm long with a marginal wing c. 0.5 mm wide, from 3/4 to = persistent calyx wings; seeds hairy, dark brown, oblong, c. 2.5 mm long; strophiole 3-lobed.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Oct.–Apr.