Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Valerianella carinata Loisel.
Vernacular Name(s):
Corn salad
 Description
Annual herb. Stems ascending to erect, much-branched, 8–20 cm long, sparsely to moderately hairy, especially below, the hairs usually in lines. Lvs basal and cauline or just cauline; lower lvs almost glabrous or sparsely hairy, especially on margins near base and veins, apetiolate and cuneate, spathulate to narrowly elliptic-obovate, obtuse, entire or sinuate, 20–60 × 5–15 mm; upper lvs becoming smaller, oblong-elliptic to narrow-oblong, broader based. Bracts subulate to ovate-triangular, ciliate, 2–4 mm long. Corolla c. 2 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., pale blue or lilac. Fr. oblong to oblong-obovoid, ± 4-angled, glabrous or microscopically hairy, c. 2 × 0.8–1.2 mm; fertile loculus slightly thickened and convex on back, with 1 slender rib; 2 sterile loculi not thickened, forming 2 prominent ribs separated by an oblong groove; calyx not developed.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Oct.–Dec.