Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
Synonymy:
  • Valeriana locusta L., Sp. Pl. 33 (1753)
  • = Fedia olitoria Gaertn.
  • = Valeriana locusta var. olitoria L.
  • Valerianella olitoria (L.) Pollich (1776)
Vernacular Name(s):
Corn salad; Lamb's lettuce
 Description
Annual herb. Stems ascending to erect, much-branched, 8–35 cm long, sparsely to moderately hairy, especially below, the hairs usually in lines. Lvs basal and cauline or just cauline; lower lvs almost glabrous or sparsely hairy, especially on margins near base, apetiolate and cuneate, spathulate to narrowly elliptic-obovate, obtuse, usually entire, rarely shallowly dentate, 20–60 × 5–12 mm; upper lvs becoming smaller, narrower, obovate-oblong, or elliptic- to linear-oblong, broader based. Bracts subulate to narrowly ovate-triangular, ciliate, 2–6 mm long. Corolla c. 1.5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm diam., pale blue. Fr. oblong-globose, rounded on 1 side and 2-angled on the other, microscopically hairy, c. 1.8–2.3 × 1.5–2.2 mm; fertile loculus greatly thickened and hemispheric on back, with 1 narrow groove; 2 sterile loculi not thickened, forming 2 prominent ribs separated by an oblong groove; calyx not developed.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Oct.–Nov.