Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Abutilon Mill., Gard. Dict., ed. 4, 3, (1754)
Vernacular Name(s):
Chinese lantern; Flowering maple; Indian mallow; Parlour maple
 Description

Annual to perennial herbs, shrubs, or trees.  Lvs entire or toothed, lobed or not.  Fls usually solitary and axillary or in axillary infls, rarely terminal;  epicalyx 0;  calyx evenly 5–(6)-toothed;  petals spreading or tubular, usually obtuse.  Style branches as many as loculi, filiform to clavate. Fr. of usually numerous, 3–9-seeded, often awned cells, arranged in a single flat whorl and dehiscing usually without separating from the central axis.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Abutilon Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual1
Total5
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary. Vol. 3. Edition 4. London.