Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla aurea W.R.B.Oliv.
Vernacular Name(s):
Golden spaniard; Golden speargrass
 Description

Plant forming yellow-green tussocks up to ± l m. × 1 m. Lvs 1-pinnate to irregularly 2-pinnate (sts only 1 secondary pinna developed) up to c. 7 dm. long. Sheaths rather thick, with rather thin margins, ± 25 mm. wide at apex; stipules up to c. 27 cm. × 5–8 mm., tapering to pungent apex. Petioles c. 10–20 cm. × 10–16 mm., finely serrulate on cartilaginous margins; internodes ± 5–6 cm. long. Primary pinnae 2–4, pairs, c 20 cm. × 7 mm., erect; midrib rather obscure, margins serrulate. Secondary pinnae a little shorter, pungent. Stems stout, ribbed, 8 dm. or more long, bracted along most of length; lower bracts empty, yellow. Lower sheaths up to 8 × 1·5 cm., tapering to c. 9 mm., thin, smooth; stipules up to 8 cm. × 2–3 mm., acicular; lamina us. simple, sts bifid, up to c. 22 cm. × 4 mm., acicular. Umbels of male plants distributed from base to apex of peduncles; involucral bracts linear, > rays. Umbels of female plants on peduncles up to 15 cm. long; umbellules crowded on short rays; involucral bracts linear.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]