Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla colensoi Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 92 (1864)
Synonymy:
  • = Aciphylla colensoi var. conspicua Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 207 (1899)
Vernacular Name(s):
Giant speargrass; Taramea
 Description

Forming small to rather large tufts, with us. stout stems sts up to ± 1 m. tall. Lvs ± 3–5 dm. long, pinnate; occ. 2-pinnate lvs are present. Sheaths up to c. 6 × 3 cm. long, rather thin; stipules stiff, simple or occ. with accessory smaller pinnules, up to ± 7 cm. × 4 mm., tapering to pungent apex; petioles up to c. 10 cm. long, stout, winged; lower internodes up to ± 3–4 cm. long. Pinnae 2–4 pairs, slender strongly serrulate; midrib broad, prominent, red to orange; lower laminae up to 20–40–(45) cm. × ± 12 mm., narrowing to pungent apex. Infl. narrow-oblong. Lower bracts with sheath ± 30 × 12 mm., tapering to long pungent tips; lamina ribbed, ± 10 cm. × 3–4 mm., with stout prominent red to yellow midrib, with pungent point up to ± 3 mm. long. Umbels crowded, from near base to apex of peduncles; umbellules crowded, on slender rays to ± 1 cm. long; Fr. c. 8 mm. long. mericarps 4–3-winged. Vittae 2–4 per furrow. 5–6 commissural

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.