Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla dieffenbachii (F.Muell.) Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 211 (1899)
Synonymy:
  • Gingidia dieffenbachii F.Muell. (1864)
  • Ligusticum dieffenbachii (F.Muell.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 729 (1864)
  • Angelica dieffenbachii (F.Muell.) Benth. & Hook.f. (1867) – as Angelica Dieffenbachii
  • Coxella dieffenbachii (F.Muell.) Cheeseman & Hemsl. (1911)
Vernacular Name(s):
Dieffenbach's speargrass
 Description

Glab. perennial herb with very stout deeply descending taproot. Flowering stem erect, up to c. 1 m. tall and 4 cm. diam. Lvs up to c. 6 dm. long, including sheathing petiole with 2 delicate blunt lobes. Lamina ± 15–30 × 10–20 cm. Primary pinnae 4–5 pairs, segs up to 8 cm. × 3 mm., linear, ± flaccid, bluntly mucronate. Infl. of several umbels, subpaniculately arranged, on stout peduncles c. 5–10–(15) cm. long. Primary bracts with broad base and pinnatisect lamina. Male umbels slender, with up to 15 rays ± 1 cm. long. Female umbels with 3–6 rays. Involucral bracts few, linear-lanceolate, acuminate. ♂ with distinct triangular acute calyx-teeth; petals oblong to ovate-oblong, ± 2 mm. long, inflexed. ♀ with distinct narrow-triangular, subacute calyx-teeth; petals c. 1·5 mm. long, obovate, inflexed. Fr. ± 15 × 10 mm., dorsally much-compressed. Mericarps, one 3- the other 2–(3)-winged; wings up to c. 3 mm. wide. Vittae 1–2 in each groove, 2–3 on commissural face.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Coxella dieffenbachii Cheeseman & Hemsl.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Dawson, J.W. 1968: New Zealand umbelliferae a leaf comparison of aciphylla and anisotome. New Zealand Journal of Botany 6(4): 450–458.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Nationally Vulnerable]
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.