Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla dissecta (Kirk) W.R.B.Oliv., Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 84: 9 (1956)
Synonymy:
  • Ligusticum dissectum Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 202 (1899)
  • Anisotome dissecta (Kirk) Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl., ed. 2, 677 (1925)
 Description

Rather stout, up to ± 4 dm. tall, with stout simple or branched stock and deeply descending taproot. Lvs up to ± 3 dm. long, coriac., ± flexible, (2)–3-pinnate. Sheath up to ± 3 cm. × 3 mm., membr.; stipules almost filiform, ± 10 mm. long, sts forked, sharply pointed; petioles 10–15 mm. long, internodes short. Primary pinnae 8–10 pairs, ± 2–5 cm. long; secondary cut into several tertiary pungent, ascending pinnules up to 25 × 1–1·5 mm. Stems of female plants stout, ± 3 dm. × 1 cm., grooved; infl. ± 15 cm. long. Bracts lflike; lower sheaths ± 3 cm. × 5 mm., with scarious margins; stipules < 10 mm. long; lamina with segs up to 3 mm. wide. Umbels 3–4 cm. diam., forming an open panicle. Peduncles distant, rather stout, spreading, ± 4 cm. long; involucral bracts linear; rays several, up to 1 cm. long. Umbellules ± 15 mm. diam., on slender short rays. Fr. ± (3)–4–5 mm. long; mericarps 5-winged.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1925: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Oliver, W.R.B. 1956: The Genus Aciphylla. (Cockayne Memorial Paper No. 2). Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 84: 1–18.