Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla hookeri Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 209 (1899)
Synonymy:
  • = Aciphylla townsonii Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 1138 (1906)
 Description

Tufted herb up to c. 3 dm. tall; stock us. simple. taproot stout. Lvs up to c. 2 dm. long, 2–1-pinnate. Sheath very thin, ± 7 × 1 cm., narrowing gradually to apex; stipules ± 10 mm. long, simple or sts with accessory seg.; petiole crenulate-serrulate, ± 4 cm. long; lower internodes rather distant. Primary pinnae up to 2 cm. long, with 1–(2) pairs of pinnules; all segs keeled, grooved, pungent, giving a squarrose appearance. Stems sts lfy below, stout, grooved, up to 3 dm. long including narrow paniculate infl. c. 15 cm. long. Bracts us. many, lflike, up to c. 10 cm. long; sheaths ± 5cm. long; stipules up to 10 mm. long, unequal, acicular; lamina pinnate, c. 5 cm. long, segs pungent. Umbels several, on 5–10 unequal slender rays < bracts. Umbellules small, on short slender rays. Fr. c. 4–5 mm. long; mericarps with 3–5 wings.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Le Comte, J.R.; Webb, C. J. 1981: Aciphylla townsonii -- a juvenile form of A. hookeri (Umbelliferae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 19: 187–191.