Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla subflabellata W.R.B.Oliv.
Vernacular Name(s):
Spaniard
 Description

Forming dense rosettes, stems up to 5 dm. long. Lvs narrowly subflabellately bipinnate. Sheaths rather thin, up to 2 cm. long to division into 2 ligules up to 10 mm. long; stipules irregularly bipinnate, up to c. 2 cm. long. Petioles ± 25 × 5 mm., concavo-convex; internodes ± 25 mm. long. Primary pinnae 3–4 pairs, strongly serrulate-crenulate on midrib and margins, sts again pinnate with lflts up to ± 20 cm. × 3 mm., acicular. Stems stout, grooved, up to c. 10 dm. × 25 mm. including infl. 5–6 dm. long. Bracts ∞, close-set; sheaths up to 7 × 1 cm.; stipules erect, simple to bifid, up to 15 cm. × 1 mm.; central lflt up to 30 cm. long, at length strongly reflexed, margins serrulate. Umbels exceeding the bract-sheaths especially in the male infl. Fr. ± 6 mm. long (not seen in mature state).

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Declining]